Privacy

Welcome to barlowshoes.com.au This Customer Agreement (the “Agreement”) is a legal agreement between you and Barlows, its owners, subsidiaries and affiliates. Your use of the Barlows Website constitutes your agreement to the terms and conditions set forth below. We may amend the Agreement at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website. If you do not agree to these terms and conditions, please do not use the Website.

Notwithstanding any statements on the Barlows web pages or elsewhere, these Terms and Conditions are the agreement between you and Barlows. By submitting each order and completing the checkout process, you confirm and affirm that you have read, understood and agree to these Terms and Conditions, and the form in which they appear at the time your online transaction is processed.

You agree that because of the nature of the Internet, the online shopping service is provided on an “As Is” and “As Available” basis. We are not liable to you if we are unable to supply a particular item. We will attempt to deliver on all orders in the advised time frames.

It shall be Barlows sole discretion to accept or reject your offer to purchase. If Barlows accepts your offer, these Terms and Conditions and the order form collectively constitute a legal agreement between you and Barlows governing your purchase of the Product over the barlowshoes.com.au online shopping service.

If Barlows accepts your order, Barlows shall, in return for your payment, provide the Product that you order through the online shopping service. The Product shall be delivered to you at the delivery address you designate. Your payment for the Product and delivery including any applicable taxes is due upon completion of the checkout. Barlows will charge the payment for Product to the credit card/Afterpay/zipPay/Paypal account that you submit to Barlows as part of your order, and will collect the payment from your bank. You authorize Barlows to make and collect such payment and charges, and agree to make payment to Barlows. If Barlows cannot collect the charges for any reason, the total amounts you shall pay for the Product per each order shall be the sums of the respective prices for the items you select and submit via the online order form, plus all applicable taxes and delivery charges, if any, as reported to you as the “TOTAL” in the online Order.

Barlows shall conclusively presume that online communications received from you through your use of the online order form and the registration process are accurate, complete, and authorized by you as received by Barlows. You agree not to contest the validity and binding legal effect of those communications. You represent and warrant to Barlows that your use of any credit card or payment type is authorized and legal. It is your responsibility to promptly notify your bank of any changes to your billing information or the loss, theft, or unauthorized use of your credit card number. You are responsible for updating your registration information and your credit card information, as necessary.

Privacy Statement

Barlows values your privacy and takes every effort in protecting the information you provide us.

Personal Information

The personal information we collect may include:

  •  1. Name
  •  2. Delivery Address
  •  3. Email Address
  •  4. Telephone Number
  •  5. Mobile Number

We do not collect or store any of your credit card details. They are collected by third parties, including but not exclusive to Afterpay, zipPay, Stripe and Paypal.

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  •  1. To deliver the products you have purchased via the Barlows website
  •  2. To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for  customer support purposes
  •  3. To provide you with relevant product information
  •  4. For any e-newsletters sent out

Customer Communications

Barlows will communicate with you about your order and the purchased product using email and by phone. Account holders must provide a valid email address to Barlows for this purpose.

Barlows may also request feedback on your order, the shopping experience and the products offered via emails and surveys for the purpose of improving our service and product offering. If you do not wish to receive such material, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button on the bottom of the e-newsletter page from Mailchimp. 

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information by accessing your account by logging in to My Account. Use your email address and password to login and update your account details.

Security Of Your Personal Information

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  •  1. Restricting access to personal information
  •  2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  •  3. Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

Disclosure Of Personal Information

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Barlows website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Barlows is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Complaints About Breaches Of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Barlows, you can contact info@barlowshoes.com.au and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

Collection Of Computer Data

When you visit the Barlow Shoes website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our google analytics account automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don’t treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

Address And Contact Details

Barlow Shoes
Shop 24 Charles Street
Adelaide SA 5000
Australia

Email: info@barlowshoes.com.au
ABN: 84 007 873 396
Phone: 08 8223 5157